Trophies

State Masters Champions

Adult State Masters Champions

Year
Men's Champion
Women's Champion
Venue
2021
Craig Blachut
Siarn Ottaviano
Morley
2020
Peter Brown
Chelsea Oliver
Joondalup
2019
Craig Blachut
Siarn Ottaviano
Joondalup
2018
Michael Muir
Siarn Ottaviano
Joondalup
2017
Peter Brown
Jae Ok Ku
Joondalup
2016
Matt Rawlins
Chelsea Oliver
Joondalup
2015
Nathan Park
Maxine Forrest
Joondalup
2014
Blake Robins
Maxine Forrest
Joondalup
2013
Mitch Marris
Maxine Forrest
2012
Caine Thompson
Carol Gianotti
Cannington
2011
Paul Terry
Carol Gianotti
Morley
2010
Alan West
Maxine Forrest
Kelmscott
2009
Morley
2008
Warwick
2007
Rockingham
2006
Chris Atkinson
Carol GIanotti
Cannington
2005
Matt Watson
Sylvia Wilson
Craigie
2004
Alan Skupin
Samantha Taylor
Fairlanes
2003
Michael Muir
Samantha Taylor
Melville
2002
Steve Johnstone
Debbie Baldock
Morley
2001
Clinton Phelps
Shelley Fragall
Bunbury
2000
Russ Mortimer
Samantha Taylor
Cannington
1999
Mark Neil
Nicki Wilkinson
Warwick
1998
Mark Neil
Amanda Ladlow
Rockingham
1997
Tom Kury
Shelley Devine
Melville
1996
John Bushell
Kelly Hird
Rockingham
1995
Greg Ball
Shelley Devine
Fairlanes
1994
Greg Ball
Kelly Hird
Morley
1993
Tom Kury
Trish Kourtesis
Osborne Park
1992
Steve Hart
Jackie Bailey
Craigie
1991
Alan Skupin
Amanda Ladlow
Morley
1990
Tom Kury
Denny Westhead
Mirrabooka
1989
Peter Hardwick
Debbie Turvey
Midland
1988
Steve Johnstone
Del Da Re
Fairlanes
1987
Rob Carr
Jackie Rosman
Cannington
1986
Brian Hamer
Jackie Rosman
Morley
1985
Brian McCarroll
Trish Kourtesis
Mirrabooka
1984
Mark Dorotich
Gwen Bunting
Osborne Park
1983
Otto Michor
Jan Gianotti
Cannington
1982
Brian Hamer
Jackie Rosman
Morley
1981
Brian Hamer
Del Da Re
Fairlanes
1980
Maurice Hall
Margaret Wellington
Osborne Park
1979
Dave Burnett
Shirley Murton
1978
Les Harland
Erika Turtle
1977
Ken Taylor
Del Da Re
1976
Tino Vanderburg
Jackie Rosman
1975
Harry Van Veld Hoven
Imma King
1974
Vince Pacecca
Del Da Re
1973
Tony Haralambous
Dawn Turner
1972
Roy Lynch
Del Da Re
1971
Gary Essex
Del Da Re
1970
Tony Haralambous
Ruby Roersmo

Adult State Restricted Masters Champions

Year
Mens
Womens
Venue
2020
Ray Spencer
Tania West
Joondalup
2019
Keith Worsley
Veronica Joseph
Joondalup
2018
Neil Robinson
Fely Shih
Joondalup
2017
Kim Lawson
Melanie Birch-Williams
Joondalup
2016
Chris Acquarola
Tahnee Ridley
Joondalup
2015
Damien Yannakis
Tahnee Ridley
Joondalup
2014
Allen Jones
Michele Jones
Joondalup
2013
Claudio Pun
Ping Fung
Cannington
2012
Bunbury
2011
Shane McIntyre
Krystie Camisa
Kelmscott
2010
Matthew Walters
Krystie Camisa
Warwick
2009
Bunbury
2008
Melville
2007
Kelmscott
2006
Melville
2005
Rockingham
2004
Jason Inkpen
Cristy Mellar
Mandurah
2003
Andrew Kwintowsk
Krystie Camisa
Warwick
2002
Kevin Hanrahan
Joy Stewart
Kelmscott
2001
Graham Russell
Joy Stewart
Bunbury
2000
Len Bloor
Aileen Brentnall
Kelmscott
1999
Brian Smith
Vicki Williams
Rosemount
1998
Kevin Griffin
Janet Axford
Rockingham
1997
Geoff Burgess
Loris Stephens
Osborne Park
1996
Arthur Turner
Peg Franklin
Mirrabooka
1995
Troy Lankford
Leslie Piccoli
Rockingham
1994
Brian Smith
Dianne May
Kelmscott
1993
Ken Tucker
Jan Ryder
Cannington
1992
Trevor Spivey
Val McCarroll
Melville
1991
Dennis Vendrasco
Nola Calneggia
Morley
1990
Mervyn Joynes
Lee Barrett
Mirrabooka
1989
Peter Devereaux
Lesley Johannesen
Midland
1988
Will Thompson
Maxine Longbottom
Mirrabooka
1987
Gordon Mannell
Claire Mannell
Fairlanes

Senior State Masters Champions

Year
Mens
Womens
Venue
2021
Michael Muir
Brenda Kirkwood
Morley
2019
Michael Muir
Maxine Forrest
2018
Peter Brown
Maxine Forrest
2017
Peter Brown
Pearl Seet
Joondalup
2016
George Athanassiou
Pearl Seet
Joondalup
2015
George Szymanski
Maxine Forrest
Joondalup
2014
Paul Terry
Brenda Kirkwood
Joondalup
2013
George Athanassiou
Maxine Forrest
Rockingham
2012
Kelmscott
2011
George Szymanski
Maxine Forrest
Kelmscott
2010
Paul Terry
Brenda Kirkwood
Warwick
2009
Cannington
2008
Melville
2007
Kelmscott
2006
Brian Coleman
Brenda Kirkwood
Melville
2005
Rockingham
2004
Syd Thompson
Brenda Kirkwood
Mandurah
2003
Brian Coleman
Brenda Kirkwood
Warwick
2002
Brian Hussey
Lyn Morrison
Kelmscott
2001
Jim Hollier
Maxine Forrest
Bunbury
2000
Jim Hollier
Wendy Laing
Kelmscott
1999
Brian Hussey
Peg Woodbridge
Rosemount
1998
Brian Hussey
June Hussey
Craigie
1997
David Higgott
Wendy Laing
Osbourne Park
1996
Mike Miller
Norene Nixon
Kelmscott
1995
Colin Nairn
Lyn Green
Rosemount
1994
John Green
Coral Renfrey
Morley
1993
Gordon Kershaw
Gwyn Bunting
Mirrabooka
1992
Kevin Reid
Shirley Burton
Fairlanes
1991
Kevin Reid
Coral Renfrey
Morley
1990
Kevin Reid
Norene Nixon
Mirrabooka
1989
Kevin Reid
Jess Balcombe
Rockingham
1988
Ken Smith-Mitchell
Jess Balcombe
Mirrabooka
1987
Frank Angelini
Nancy Bresland
Fairlanes

Persons with a Disability State Masters Champions

Year
Open
Restricted
Venue
2019
Veronica Joseph
Graham McGee
2018
Damien Tierney
Daniel Rogers
2017
Veronica Joseph
Daniel Rogers
2016
Veronica Joseph
Tina Festeggiante
2015
Veronica Joseph
Jeremy Huggins
2014
Veronica Joseph
Melissa Prins
2013
Veronica Joseph
Lisa Edge